Central Youth and Outreach Services: Literacy Kits

Each library features 10 self-checking folder games covering 5-7 essential language skills. Students select a game and the corresponding pouch of game pieces...then just follow the picture instructions for tons of skill-building fun. Plus, all the pieces come precut and sorted—so there’s no prep work required! Complete set includes all 4 libraries shown, for a total of 40 games. Libraries each come in a storage box; folders measure 9 1/4" x 11 5/8". 

Item # FF195X

WARNING: CHOKING HAZARD - Small parts. Not for children under 3 years.

they independently master reading skills hands on! Each of our ready-to-use libraries includes 10 exciting and unique folder games, each with easy-to-follow, illustrated instructions so students can simply grab a game and start playing—then check their answers when they’re finished! Complete set includes all 4 libraries shown, each with a teacher’s guide that includes a reproducible assessment for tracking student progress. Folders measure 9 1/4" x 11 5/8". Each library also available separately.  Read Less

Item # PP520X

Additional Information

Develops skills in language, foundational reading, phonological awareness, vocabulary, and phonics & word recognition.

WARNING: CHOKING HAZARD - Small parts. Not for children under 3 years.

Each library includes 10 different self-checking games that get children excited about learning—from using context clues to identifying point of view. Best of all, the games come ready to play: Students just grab a folder filled with everything they need for independent practice, then follow the simple instructions to build skills at their own pace! 

Item # RR795X

Additional Information

Develops skills in reading literature, reading informational text, comprehension, language, grammar and writing, phonics and language, and vocabulary.

to Super Spy—where analyzing text structure is a covert operation—our folder games target key reading and writing standards while keeping kids engaged! Each library includes 10 unique folder games—perfect for independent practice! Students just grab a folder filled with everything they need, then follow the simple 3-step instructions on the front. Best of all, the activities are self-checking…for instant reinforcement!

Item # AA790X

• Color-coded materials help students practice and master decoding skills.

What’s Included:

• Teacher Guide
• Storage tote with lid
• 6 Student Science of Reading Toolkits

Each student kit includes:

• 1 Reusable storage bag
• 1 Stretch tube
• 1 Magnetic wand
• 6 Chips
• 1 Googly eye ring
• 6 BubbleBrix™
• 6 Press-ems
• 6 MathLink® cubes
• 6 Little Minds at Work sound segmenting trays
• 1 Set of BubbleBrix™ phonics cards
• 1 Set of sound segmenting cards

CHOKING HAZARD! Small parts. Not for children under 3 yrs.

• ADVANCED BEGINNER READER BOOKS: Our easy-to-use literacy Learning kit includes 12 BOB Books, 20 hands-on learning to read activities, Versatile workbook, and 1 Versatile self-checking answer case. The 10 BOB Books focus on letter sounds, and building up children's confidence to say, "I read the whole book! "
• EFFECTIVE LEARNING WITH VERSATILES: Simply line up the puzzle and tiles on top. Pick up the tiles and use them to answer the questions. Then close the case and flip it to check your work.
• PHONICS BOOKS FOR BEGINNING READERS: BOB Books offers repetition and fun stories to teach phonemic awareness and introduce basic phonics to beginning readers.
• EARLY READER BOOKS: BOB Books advancing beginner set helps reinforce literacy concepts at home through hands-on learning.
• KINDERGARTEN WORKBOOKS FOR LEARNING TO READ: Our BOB Books and VersaTiles sets are great gifts for preschool and kindergarten teachers, as well as students that are learning how to read books.

WARNING:

CHOKING HAZARD -- Small parts. Not for children under 3 yrs.

• FUN BOB BOOKS WATER WORKBOOK SET: Not only does our water coloring book set include all your favorite BOB Books characters, but they're all featured in these six reusable water books with three soft tip water pens.
• LEARN TO READ BOOKS: The teacher-developed activities in this Bob Books workbook focus on helping children improve their reading readiness.
• NO MESS COLORING FOR TODDLERS: Our paint with water books provide a great mess-free, take-along activity for traveling or home.
• NEVER LOSE WATER PEN: Each water book includes storage space for our innovative soft-tip water pen, so toddlers can never lose it.
• WATER COLORING BOOKS FOR TODDLERS: Kids can learn without even knowing it while they're on the road or at home after school.
• EASY CLEAN UP: Clean up is as easy as putting the water pen back in the book!
• BOB BOOKS INSPIRE LEARNING: BOB Books has inspired reading success in early readers for over 40 years. They help cultivate learning and provide kids with the tools to learn and grow!

with engaging games both children and parents will love! Each pack includes everything families need to play a language game to practice rhyming, vocabulary and more. Plus, each pack comes with a simple, step-by-step instruction card in English and Spanish…so busy families can jump right in! Complete set includes all 8 packs shown. Each pack also available separately.

Item # GG640X

Additional Information

Develops skills in recognizing sight-words, retelling simple stories, recognizing rhyming sounds, recognizing and counting syllables, identifying letters, learning beginning sounds, building vocabulary, recognizing opposites and building simple words.

Recommended Age

3 yrs. - 5 yrs. / Preschool - Kindergarten

WARNING: CHOKING HAZARD - Small parts. Not for children under 3 years.

The centers have everything children need to build beginning language skill from word building and rhyming sounds to sight-word recognition. Just set out the materials, introduce the activity…and let students work at their own pace. Each center is designed for up to 4 children to work at once, with a double-sided instruction chart that gives everyone easy access to the activities…and simple picture instructions students can follow on their own.

Recommended Age

4 yrs. - 6 yrs. / Pre-K - 1st gr.

Item # TT830X

Additional Information

Develops skills in rhyming sounds, beginning sounds, story sequencing, letter recognition, building words, syllable counting, sight-words and simple sentences.

WARNING: CHOKING HAZARD - Small parts. Not for children under 3 years.

The centers have everything children need to build beginning language skills from word building and rhyming sounds to sight-word recognition. Just set out the materials, introduce the activity…and let students work at their own pace. Each center is designed for up to 4 children to work at once, with a double-sided instruction chart that gives everyone easy access to the activities…and simple picture instructions students can follow on their own.

Item # TT830X

Additional Information

Develops skills in rhyming sounds, beginning sounds, story sequencing, letter recognition, building words, syllable counting, sight-words and simple sentences.

Recommended Age

4 yrs. - 6 yrs. / Pre-K - 1st gr.

WARNING: CHOKING HAZARD - Small parts. Not for children under 3 years.

Each game targets a specific skill in grammar, vocabulary or usage and features a super-simple format that students can easily pick up and play in pairs or small groups—from a memory matching game with idioms and their meanings to a game of “Go Fish” with singular and plural nouns. Each game even includes an answer card for easy self-checking, plus enough materials for up to 4 players at once! You get a set of 8 games, all in an 11 7/8" box.  

Item # LL584

Recommended Age

7 yrs. - 10 yrs. / 2nd gr. - 5th gr.